Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from diatisa.com (the “Site”). 

Personal information we collect 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How do we use your personal information? 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing your personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Behavioural advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Your rights 
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Minors 
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18

Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at: support@diatisa.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

DiaTisa Inc 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 

6261 Hazel Ave
Suite 2942
Orangevale CA 95662-9998,

United States


US Notice to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided Personal Data, as defined under California Civil Code section 1798.83, to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a "California Customer") may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Data that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing office@diatisa.com. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

Your Rights Under California Consumer Privacy Act

You have several rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in connection to our processing of your personal information. These rights are subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. You have the following rights under the CCPA:

  • Right to Access Your Personal Information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or third party, with a copy of your personal information in a portable and readily-usable format.
  • Right to Deletion – You have the right to request us to delete personal information that we hold about you and third parties with whom we share your personal information. This is sometimes referred to as the “right to be forgotten”.
  • Right to Opt-Out – You have the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. Please note that DiaTisa Inc.(diatisa.com) does not sell personal information.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination -- You have the right to exercise rights under the CCPA without being discriminated. The law prohibits us from charging different prices or rates to consumers, providing different services to them, or denying them goods or services, because they exercised their CCPA rights.

If you wish to exercise your CCPA rights contact us by any of the following methods: Phone +1 (323) 522-4384; Email support@diatisa.com. Please be sure to provide your full name, mailing address, email address, and phone number for verification purposes. Please allow sufficient time for your request to be acknowledged and processed.

When Does this Privacy Policy Apply?

This Privacy Policy applies whenever we collect personal information from or about you when you access or use our website, applications, content, products, goods, promotions, software, technology and any other materials (collectively, “DiaTisa Inc” or “www.diatisa.com.com”), or when you contact us in any manner.

Contacting DiaTisa.com

Please feel free to share any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions with us:

DiaTisa, Inc.

Attn: General Counsel

6261 Hazel Ave
Suite 2942
Orangevale CA 95662-9998,

United States

or email us: support@diatisa.com

DiaTisa Affiliates